This is a placeholder text
[…] proliferate, as would sources of “random bred” puppies. Potential negative implications from this
bill exist also for kennels producing dogs for professionals, and even for the rescue community.
Finally, the bill’s provisions show neither an application nor understanding of scientific animal
husbandry principles. Therefore, this bill must be opposed in its entirety.
Citations
1 Puppy Uniform Protection and Safety Act, S.3424. Introduced May 25, 2010. United States Library of Congress
THOMAS.
2 9 CFR Ch. I (1–1–08 Edition) § 2.1(3)(vii) “Any person who breeds and raises domestic pet animals for direct retail sales to
another person for the buyer’s own use and who buys no animals for resale and who sells no animals to a research facility, an
exhibitor, a dealer, or a pet store (e.g., a purebred dog or cat fancier) and is not otherwise required to obtain a license.”
3 9 CFR Ch. I (1–1–08 Edition) § 2.1 (3)(ii) “Any person who sells or negotiates the sale or purchase of any animal except wild or
exotic animals, dogs, or cats, and who derives no more than $500 gross income from the sale of such animals to a research facility,
an exhibitor, a dealer, or a pet store during any calendar year and is not otherwise required to obtain a license.”
4 9 CFR Ch. I (1–1–08 Edition) § 2.1(3) (iii) “Any person who maintains a total of three (3) or fewer breeding female dogs, cats,
and/or small exotic or wild mammals, such as hedgehogs, degus, spiny mice, prairie dogs, flying squirrels, and jerboas, and who