Dog's Name is Wrong on one set of papers...or is it? Help - Page 1

Pedigree Database

 

by foszoe on 23 May 2020 - 08:05

It has taken me a week to figure this out....but it led to more questions

This is really meant to be a general question, but has a specific application. The general question is: How can I know that the Sire/Dam that I see in front of me is the one on the AKC and pink papers?

I would think a microchip reader would be the easiest. A matching Tattoo # would also be nice.

I am looking at getting a German Shepherd puppy. One breeder suggested the following sire/dam combination.

Sire: Cerry's paperwork photo on owners website

Pedigree DB: Cerry's pedigree here

He is not microchipped, but as the link shows, he has a tattoo/DNA test attached to his AKC number/and pink papers. Plus I found his pedigree here and elsewhere on the web, several videos and pictures of him etc. So I am fairly confident that he is the dog.

Now for the problem:

Dam: Khaleesi's paperwork photo on owner's website

As the link shows, Khaleesi Bohemia Jites has pink papers showing a CHIP Number! A Tattoo, I have an AKC # showing the dog's name as Khaleesi.

BUT I could not find a pedigree online anywhere. So then I tried searching for Bohemia and found

Pedigree DB: Koffi Bohemia Jites

Whose online pedigrees here and elsewhere match Khaleesi. I am fairly confident that Khaleesi and Koffi are at least from the same litter, but would you be? What concerns/questions should I have? Could they be the same dog? Pictures look different but I am still not sure :)


by GSDHeritage on 23 May 2020 - 10:05

You need to

Contact AKC Foreign Registry giving them dog AKC and Foreign Registration numbers.

AKC would have this information available.

by foszoe on 23 May 2020 - 10:05

Thank you

Hundmutter

by Hundmutter on 23 May 2020 - 12:05

@ Foszoe. Not all dogs appear on PDB's pages, its a tool, not a formal Registry. It's usually up to owners, if the breeder does not put the litter on here. Your Khaleesi can appear in due course IF YOU PUT HER ON this Database. For the same reason, not all siblings of your dog are listed; that isn't to say they don't exist.

They are not all going to look identical, or perhaps even very similar, to your dog, either. You can usually tell even two Sables apart. So that's no guarantee of anything.

Now looking through what PDB DOES have on this family of dogs, we can research through 'siblings' record (see button on pedigree page) that Koffi has the same date of birth as Khaleesi (3rd October 2015); you may have already spotted that. You have the papers for Khaleesi, so you can see if Registration numbering is consistent / consecutive ? (Koffi has reg number CMKU DS/100687/15. *) So other pups in that litter are very likely to have numbers corresponding in sequence to ( before or after ) that one, due to being Registered with the appropriate Kennel organisation at the same time - and if they are not, smell a rat.

Or are you saying that both girls' pedigrees seem to have the SAME Registration and chip numbers ?  If that's the case, it's maybe not the dog's NAME that is wrong! This could just be insufficient attention on the breeder's part, putting up the wrong puppy's info.* in one case.

The breeder has had other litters from Fidorka, two being: G litter born 31.7.13; and E litter December '12. A 'K' litter would thus seem not out of place for 2015.  The sire Lukas has been used several times also, although not previously on this bitch. It does not seem impossible that the breeder would therefore have combined these two for a K litter !

So yes, things point to the 2 young females being litter sisters.

There is no 100% way to guarantee that a litter really has the two parents the breeder says that they do, without DNA identity testing; but because DNA is now becoming fairly routine, and insisted on by the SV if the dog is to compete under its Rules, that chance of substitution is lower than it may have been in the past. Most serious breeders these days don't try to buck the system.

Actually I agree with you that regularly putting all dogs' microchip &/or tattoo numbers on their registration papers could only be a good thing (we do it in the UK now).

 

But as Heritage says, check with AKC.

 


Western Rider (admin)

by Western Rider on 23 May 2020 - 13:05

Thank You Hundmutter for taking the time to help this member with such great information.

Hundmutter

by Hundmutter on 23 May 2020 - 13:05

Well WR I just felt it needed more explanation than the one-liners. Not everyone can 'read' pedigrees, especially the extras like sibling records, while they are a bit new to all this. It does seem to be a puzzle; if the papers the OP actually has in hand for Khaleesi say exactly the same as the pedigree given for Koffi in all details, there is something wrong somewhere. Me, I'd be asking the Breeder to explain, as well as AKC, I think. I see there is a phone contact in the US.


Western Rider (admin)

by Western Rider on 23 May 2020 - 13:05

I totally agree with you again thanks for giving this member and others who read this the help.


by Hukka on 23 May 2020 - 14:05

Khaleesi CMKU/DS/100687 (tattoo 58816) and Koffi CMKU/DS/100688 (tattoo 58817) are from the same litter. Born 3.10.2015.

by GSDHeritage on 23 May 2020 - 15:05

If you look at the Breeders website you will see they register their pups with AKC so you do need to contact them for answers.

https://midwestgermanshepherds.com/puppies/


by GSDHeritage on 23 May 2020 - 15:05

Hukka, Thank you your information on the litter.





 


Contact information  Disclaimer  Privacy Statement  Copyright Information  Terms of Service  Cookie policy  ↑ Back to top